Finding Statistical Information: Websites

• American Factfinder: Published by the U.S. Census Bureau, this site helps you find current population, housing, economic, and geographic data in the United States. The website is comprehensive and easy to use. Results from data programs are provided in the form of data sets, tables, thematic maps, and reference maps.
• The Best Public Datasets for Machine Learning and Data Science: What are the best datasets for machine learning? After scraping the web hours after hours, we have created a great cheat sheet for high quality, and diverse machine learning datasets. From Medium magazine.
• Data Surfing on the World Wide Web: A list of individual and repositories of datasets.
• Data.gov: Federal, state, and city datasets.
• Housing and Urban Development Datasets: "HUD USER provides interested researchers with access to the original electronic data sets generated by PD&R sponsored data collection efforts, including the American Housing Survey, HUD median family income limits, as well as microdata from research initiatives on topics such as housing discrimination, the HUD-insured multifamily housing stock, and the public housing population."
• Google Dataset Search Beta: Google Advanced Search (link above) also allows you to limit to file type .xls, which can help you find spreadsheets of data.
• Open Access Directory Data Repositories: A list of repositories and databases for open data hosted by the School of Library and Information Science at Simmons College and supervised by an independent editorial board.
• Open Access Directory Data Repositories: A list of repositories and databases for open data hosted by the School of Library and Information Science at Simmons College and supervised by an independent editorial board.
• Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development Data: OECD uses data collection "to promote policies that will improve the economic and social well-being of people around the world."

   

• Research Data Repositories: Links from Carnegie Mellon to a data lists organized by subject.
• UC Berkeley Databases of Statistical Information: "This guide lists the websites of major government agencies and some private organizations where you can find online searchable databases and other statistical information on different subjects."
• World Health Organization Global Health Data Repository: WHO's health-related statistics for more than 1000 indicators for its 194 Member States.

Government Statistics by Topic

• U.S. Data Profiles: Published by the U.S. Census Bureau, this site helps you find current population, housing, economic, and geographic data in the United States. The website is comprehensive and easy to use. Data topics and geographic area coverage available: Results from each of these data programs are provided in the form of data sets, tables, thematic maps, and reference maps.
  • Decennial Census of Housing and Population provides information on population, race, ancestry, income, disability, education, employment, language, marital status, occupation, poverty status, housing characteristics.
  • Economic Census covers topics such as industry, establishments, sales, receipts, revenues, shipments, expenses, products, payroll, employees.
  • American Community Survey includes areas such as population, race, ancestry, income, disability, education, employment, language, marital status, occupation, poverty, housing characteristics.
  • Population Estimates Program estimates total population for selected geographic areas; estimates by age, sex, and race/ethnicity.
• USA.gov: The U.S. government's official web portal. Includes statistics and other information from all areas of government.
• Bureau of Economic Analysis: Information about consumer spending, corporate profits, GDP, income, industry accounts, investing, and trade.
• National Center for Education Statistics: The primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education in the U.S. and other nations.
• International Statistics
  • Statistical Sites on the World Wide Web: Links to statistical sites from around the world, as well as US federal agencies.
  • United Nations Statistics Division: Statistical information on topics such as economics, demographics, environment, and energy.
  • World Bank Data: Statistical information by country on a broad range of topics, including agriculture, climate change, economics, education, energy, gender, health, labor, poverty, science and technology, social development, and urban development.
  • Nation Master: A large central data source and good way to graphically compare nations. NationMaster is compiles data from sources like the CIA World Factbook, UN, and OECD.
  • Population Reference Bureau: Includes current domestic and international population issues and trends. Written for a general audience by noted experts, presenting population topics in clear and objective text with colorful graphics.
• Other Sources of Statistics
  • Data and Statistics: Assembled by UCSD Library. A great set of links to data sources listed by topic, including art and culture, beverages and food, California, crime, demographics and population, aging, children and families, migration and immigration, race and ethnicity, religion, gender and sexuality, economic and financial data, global economic data, education, environment, government spending, infrastructure, governance, health and health care, mortality, housing, industry, labor, employment, wages, political science, elections, public opinion, social attitudes and values, and sports.
  • Global Stat: Offers data on a wide range of topics and from a broad range of international statistical resources, with "information on globalisation, sustainability and human development. Focusing on the economic, environmental, political, social, societal and cultural performance of nations."
• Statistical Tools online
  • Statistics Decision Tree: From Van Eck Computer Consulting, at the University of Michigan, the Decision Tree "helps select statistics or statistical techniques appropriate for the purpose and conditions of a particular analysis and to select the MicrOsiris commands which produce them or find the corresponding SPSS and SAS commands."